ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | formular

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'formular'

Participles

pastpresent
formuladoformulando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu formuleinós formulámos
tu formulastevós formulastes
ele formuloueles formularam
past imperfect
eu formulavanós formulávamos
tu formulavasvós formuláveis
ele formulavaeles formulavam
past pluperfect
eu formularanós formuláramos
tu formularasvós formuláreis
ele formularaeles formularam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu formulonós formulamos
tu formulasvós formulais
ele formulaeles formulam
future
eu formulareinós formularemos
tu formularásvós formulareis
ele formularáeles formularão
imperative
formulemos nós
formula tuformulai vós
formule eleformulem eles
conditional
eu formularianós formularíamos
tu formulariasvós formularíeis
ele formulariaeles formulariam
personal infinitive
para formular eupara formularmos nós
para formulares tupara formulardes vós
para formular elepara formularem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu formulassese nós formulássemos
se tu formulassesse vós formulásseis
se ele formulassese eles formulassem
present
que eu formuleque nós formulemos
que tu formulesque vós formuleis
que ele formuleque eles formulem
future
quando eu formularquando nós formularmos
quando tu formularesquando vós formulardes
quando ele formularquando eles formularem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb formular

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.