ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | fraternizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'fraternizar'

Participles

pastpresent
fraternizadofraternizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu fraternizeinós fraternizámos
tu fraternizastevós fraternizastes
ele fraternizoueles fraternizaram
past imperfect
eu fraternizavanós fraternizávamos
tu fraternizavasvós fraternizáveis
ele fraternizavaeles fraternizavam
past pluperfect
eu fraternizaranós fraternizáramos
tu fraternizarasvós fraternizáreis
ele fraternizaraeles fraternizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu fraternizonós fraternizamos
tu fraternizasvós fraternizais
ele fraternizaeles fraternizam
future
eu fraternizareinós fraternizaremos
tu fraternizarásvós fraternizareis
ele fraternizaráeles fraternizarão
imperative
fraternizemos nós
fraterniza tufraternizai vós
fraternize elefraternizem eles
conditional
eu fraternizarianós fraternizaríamos
tu fraternizariasvós fraternizaríeis
ele fraternizariaeles fraternizariam
personal infinitive
para fraternizar eupara fraternizarmos nós
para fraternizares tupara fraternizardes vós
para fraternizar elepara fraternizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu fraternizassese nós fraternizássemos
se tu fraternizassesse vós fraternizásseis
se ele fraternizassese eles fraternizassem
present
que eu fraternizeque nós fraternizemos
que tu fraternizesque vós fraternizeis
que ele fraternizeque eles fraternizem
future
quando eu fraternizarquando nós fraternizarmos
quando tu fraternizaresquando vós fraternizardes
quando ele fraternizarquando eles fraternizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb fraternizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.