ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | frechar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'frechar'

Participles

pastpresent
frechadofrechando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu frecheinós frechámos
tu frechastevós frechastes
ele frechoueles frecharam
past imperfect
eu frechavanós frechávamos
tu frechavasvós frecháveis
ele frechavaeles frechavam
past pluperfect
eu frecharanós frecháramos
tu frecharasvós frecháreis
ele frecharaeles frecharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu frechonós frechamos
tu frechasvós frechais
ele frechaeles frecham
future
eu frechareinós frecharemos
tu frecharásvós frechareis
ele frecharáeles frecharão
imperative
frechemos nós
frecha tufrechai vós
freche elefrechem eles
conditional
eu frecharianós frecharíamos
tu frechariasvós frecharíeis
ele frechariaeles frechariam
personal infinitive
para frechar eupara frecharmos nós
para frechares tupara frechardes vós
para frechar elepara frecharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu frechassese nós frechássemos
se tu frechassesse vós frechásseis
se ele frechassese eles frechassem
present
que eu frecheque nós frechemos
que tu frechesque vós frecheis
que ele frecheque eles frechem
future
quando eu frecharquando nós frecharmos
quando tu frecharesquando vós frechardes
quando ele frecharquando eles frecharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb frechar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.