ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | frustrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'frustrar'

Participles

pastpresent
frustradofrustrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu frustreinós frustrámos
tu frustrastevós frustrastes
ele frustroueles frustraram
past imperfect
eu frustravanós frustrávamos
tu frustravasvós frustráveis
ele frustravaeles frustravam
past pluperfect
eu frustraranós frustráramos
tu frustrarasvós frustráreis
ele frustraraeles frustraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu frustronós frustramos
tu frustrasvós frustrais
ele frustraeles frustram
future
eu frustrareinós frustraremos
tu frustrarásvós frustrareis
ele frustraráeles frustrarão
imperative
frustremos nós
frustra tufrustrai vós
frustre elefrustrem eles
conditional
eu frustrarianós frustraríamos
tu frustrariasvós frustraríeis
ele frustrariaeles frustrariam
personal infinitive
para frustrar eupara frustrarmos nós
para frustrares tupara frustrardes vós
para frustrar elepara frustrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu frustrassese nós frustrássemos
se tu frustrassesse vós frustrásseis
se ele frustrassese eles frustrassem
present
que eu frustreque nós frustremos
que tu frustresque vós frustreis
que ele frustreque eles frustrem
future
quando eu frustrarquando nós frustrarmos
quando tu frustraresquando vós frustrardes
quando ele frustrarquando eles frustrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb frustrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.