ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | funcionar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'funcionar'

Participles

pastpresent
funcionadofuncionando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu funcioneinós funcionámos
tu funcionastevós funcionastes
ele funcionoueles funcionaram
past imperfect
eu funcionavanós funcionávamos
tu funcionavasvós funcionáveis
ele funcionavaeles funcionavam
past pluperfect
eu funcionaranós funcionáramos
tu funcionarasvós funcionáreis
ele funcionaraeles funcionaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu funciononós funcionamos
tu funcionasvós funcionais
ele funcionaeles funcionam
future
eu funcionareinós funcionaremos
tu funcionarásvós funcionareis
ele funcionaráeles funcionarão
imperative
funcionemos nós
funciona tufuncionai vós
funcione elefuncionem eles
conditional
eu funcionarianós funcionaríamos
tu funcionariasvós funcionaríeis
ele funcionariaeles funcionariam
personal infinitive
para funcionar eupara funcionarmos nós
para funcionares tupara funcionardes vós
para funcionar elepara funcionarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu funcionassese nós funcionássemos
se tu funcionassesse vós funcionásseis
se ele funcionassese eles funcionassem
present
que eu funcioneque nós funcionemos
que tu funcionesque vós funcioneis
que ele funcioneque eles funcionem
future
quando eu funcionarquando nós funcionarmos
quando tu funcionaresquando vós funcionardes
quando ele funcionarquando eles funcionarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb funcionar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.