ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | fundamentar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'fundamentar'

Participles

pastpresent
fundamentadofundamentando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu fundamenteinós fundamentámos
tu fundamentastevós fundamentastes
ele fundamentoueles fundamentaram
past imperfect
eu fundamentavanós fundamentávamos
tu fundamentavasvós fundamentáveis
ele fundamentavaeles fundamentavam
past pluperfect
eu fundamentaranós fundamentáramos
tu fundamentarasvós fundamentáreis
ele fundamentaraeles fundamentaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu fundamentonós fundamentamos
tu fundamentasvós fundamentais
ele fundamentaeles fundamentam
future
eu fundamentareinós fundamentaremos
tu fundamentarásvós fundamentareis
ele fundamentaráeles fundamentarão
imperative
fundamentemos nós
fundamenta tufundamentai vós
fundamente elefundamentem eles
conditional
eu fundamentarianós fundamentaríamos
tu fundamentariasvós fundamentaríeis
ele fundamentariaeles fundamentariam
personal infinitive
para fundamentar eupara fundamentarmos nós
para fundamentares tupara fundamentardes vós
para fundamentar elepara fundamentarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu fundamentassese nós fundamentássemos
se tu fundamentassesse vós fundamentásseis
se ele fundamentassese eles fundamentassem
present
que eu fundamenteque nós fundamentemos
que tu fundamentesque vós fundamenteis
que ele fundamenteque eles fundamentem
future
quando eu fundamentarquando nós fundamentarmos
quando tu fundamentaresquando vós fundamentardes
quando ele fundamentarquando eles fundamentarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb fundamentar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.