ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | galardoar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'galardoar'

Participles

pastpresent
galardoadogalardoando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu galardoeinós galardoámos
tu galardoastevós galardoastes
ele galardooueles galardoaram
past imperfect
eu galardoavanós galardoávamos
tu galardoavasvós galardoáveis
ele galardoavaeles galardoavam
past pluperfect
eu galardoaranós galardoáramos
tu galardoarasvós galardoáreis
ele galardoaraeles galardoaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu galardoonós galardoamos
tu galardoasvós galardoais
ele galardoaeles galardoam
future
eu galardoareinós galardoaremos
tu galardoarásvós galardoareis
ele galardoaráeles galardoarão
imperative
galardoemos nós
galardoa tugalardoai vós
galardoe elegalardoem eles
conditional
eu galardoarianós galardoaríamos
tu galardoariasvós galardoaríeis
ele galardoariaeles galardoariam
personal infinitive
para galardoar eupara galardoarmos nós
para galardoares tupara galardoardes vós
para galardoar elepara galardoarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu galardoassese nós galardoássemos
se tu galardoassesse vós galardoásseis
se ele galardoassese eles galardoassem
present
que eu galardoeque nós galardoemos
que tu galardoesque vós galardoeis
que ele galardoeque eles galardoem
future
quando eu galardoarquando nós galardoarmos
quando tu galardoaresquando vós galardoardes
quando ele galardoarquando eles galardoarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb galardoar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.