ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | galicizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'galicizar'

Participles

pastpresent
galicizadogalicizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu galicizeinós galicizámos
tu galicizastevós galicizastes
ele galicizoueles galicizaram
past imperfect
eu galicizavanós galicizávamos
tu galicizavasvós galicizáveis
ele galicizavaeles galicizavam
past pluperfect
eu galicizaranós galicizáramos
tu galicizarasvós galicizáreis
ele galicizaraeles galicizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu galicizonós galicizamos
tu galicizasvós galicizais
ele galicizaeles galicizam
future
eu galicizareinós galicizaremos
tu galicizarásvós galicizareis
ele galicizaráeles galicizarão
imperative
galicizemos nós
galiciza tugalicizai vós
galicize elegalicizem eles
conditional
eu galicizarianós galicizaríamos
tu galicizariasvós galicizaríeis
ele galicizariaeles galicizariam
personal infinitive
para galicizar eupara galicizarmos nós
para galicizares tupara galicizardes vós
para galicizar elepara galicizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu galicizassese nós galicizássemos
se tu galicizassesse vós galicizásseis
se ele galicizassese eles galicizassem
present
que eu galicizeque nós galicizemos
que tu galicizesque vós galicizeis
que ele galicizeque eles galicizem
future
quando eu galicizarquando nós galicizarmos
quando tu galicizaresquando vós galicizardes
quando ele galicizarquando eles galicizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb galicizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.