ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | galicizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb galicizar

Participles

pastpresent
galicizadogalicizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu galicizeinós galicizámos
tu galicizastevós galicizastes
ele galicizoueles galicizaram
past imperfect
eu galicizavanós galicizávamos
tu galicizavasvós galicizáveis
ele galicizavaeles galicizavam
past pluperfect
eu galicizaranós galicizáramos
tu galicizarasvós galicizáreis
ele galicizaraeles galicizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu galicizonós galicizamos
tu galicizasvós galicizais
ele galicizaeles galicizam
future
eu galicizareinós galicizaremos
tu galicizarásvós galicizareis
ele galicizaráeles galicizarão
imperative
nós galicizemos
tu galicizavós galicizai
ele galicizeeles galicizem
conditional
eu galicizarianós galicizaríamos
tu galicizariasvós galicizaríeis
ele galicizariaeles galicizariam
personal infinitive
eu galicizarnós galicizarmos
tu galicizaresvós galicizardes
ele galicizareles galicizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu galicizassenós galicizássemos
tu galicizassesvós galicizásseis
ele galicizasseeles galicizassem
present
eu galicizenós galicizemos
tu galicizesvós galicizeis
ele galicizeeles galicizem
future
eu galicizarnós galicizarmos
tu galicizaresvós galicizardes
ele galicizareles galicizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?