ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | galvanizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'galvanizar'

Participles

pastpresent
galvanizadogalvanizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu galvanizeinós galvanizámos
tu galvanizastevós galvanizastes
ele galvanizoueles galvanizaram
past imperfect
eu galvanizavanós galvanizávamos
tu galvanizavasvós galvanizáveis
ele galvanizavaeles galvanizavam
past pluperfect
eu galvanizaranós galvanizáramos
tu galvanizarasvós galvanizáreis
ele galvanizaraeles galvanizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu galvanizonós galvanizamos
tu galvanizasvós galvanizais
ele galvanizaeles galvanizam
future
eu galvanizareinós galvanizaremos
tu galvanizarásvós galvanizareis
ele galvanizaráeles galvanizarão
imperative
galvanizemos nós
galvaniza tugalvanizai vós
galvanize elegalvanizem eles
conditional
eu galvanizarianós galvanizaríamos
tu galvanizariasvós galvanizaríeis
ele galvanizariaeles galvanizariam
personal infinitive
para galvanizar eupara galvanizarmos nós
para galvanizares tupara galvanizardes vós
para galvanizar elepara galvanizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu galvanizassese nós galvanizássemos
se tu galvanizassesse vós galvanizásseis
se ele galvanizassese eles galvanizassem
present
que eu galvanizeque nós galvanizemos
que tu galvanizesque vós galvanizeis
que ele galvanizeque eles galvanizem
future
quando eu galvanizarquando nós galvanizarmos
quando tu galvanizaresquando vós galvanizardes
quando ele galvanizarquando eles galvanizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb galvanizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.