ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | gangrenar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'gangrenar'

Participles

pastpresent
gangrenadogangrenando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu gangreneinós gangrenámos
tu gangrenastevós gangrenastes
ele gangrenoueles gangrenaram
past imperfect
eu gangrenavanós gangrenávamos
tu gangrenavasvós gangrenáveis
ele gangrenavaeles gangrenavam
past pluperfect
eu gangrenaranós gangrenáramos
tu gangrenarasvós gangrenáreis
ele gangrenaraeles gangrenaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu gangrenonós gangrenamos
tu gangrenasvós gangrenais
ele gangrenaeles gangrenam
future
eu gangrenareinós gangrenaremos
tu gangrenarásvós gangrenareis
ele gangrenaráeles gangrenarão
imperative
gangrenemos nós
gangrena tugangrenai vós
gangrene elegangrenem eles
conditional
eu gangrenarianós gangrenaríamos
tu gangrenariasvós gangrenaríeis
ele gangrenariaeles gangrenariam
personal infinitive
para gangrenar eupara gangrenarmos nós
para gangrenares tupara gangrenardes vós
para gangrenar elepara gangrenarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu gangrenassese nós gangrenássemos
se tu gangrenassesse vós gangrenásseis
se ele gangrenassese eles gangrenassem
present
que eu gangreneque nós gangrenemos
que tu gangrenesque vós gangreneis
que ele gangreneque eles gangrenem
future
quando eu gangrenarquando nós gangrenarmos
quando tu gangrenaresquando vós gangrenardes
quando ele gangrenarquando eles gangrenarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb gangrenar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.