ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | gemer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'gemer'

Participles

pastpresent
gemidogemendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu geminós gememos
tu gemestevós gemestes
ele gemeueles gemeram
past imperfect
eu gemianós gemíamos
tu gemiasvós gemíeis
ele gemiaeles gemiam
past pluperfect
eu gemeranós gemêramos
tu gemerasvós gemêreis
ele gemeraeles gemeram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu gemonós gememos
tu gemesvós gemeis
ele gemeeles gemem
future
eu gemereinós gemeremos
tu gemerásvós gemereis
ele gemeráeles gemerão
imperative
gemamos nós
geme tugemei vós
gema elegemam eles
conditional
eu gemerianós gemeríamos
tu gemeriasvós gemeríeis
ele gemeriaeles gemeriam
personal infinitive
para gemer eupara gemermos nós
para gemeres tupara gemerdes vós
para gemer elepara gemerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu gemessese nós gemêssemos
se tu gemessesse vós gemêsseis
se ele gemessese eles gemessem
present
que eu gemaque nós gemamos
que tu gemasque vós gemais
que ele gemaque eles gemam
future
quando eu gemerquando nós gemermos
quando tu gemeresquando vós gemerdes
quando ele gemerquando eles gemerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb gemer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.