ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -AR | geminar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb geminar

Participles

pastpresent
geminadogeminando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu gemineinós geminámos
tu geminastevós geminastes
ele geminoueles geminaram
past imperfect
eu geminavanós geminávamos
tu geminavasvós gemináveis
ele geminavaeles geminavam
past pluperfect
eu geminaranós gemináramos
tu geminarasvós gemináreis
ele geminaraeles geminaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu geminonós geminamos
tu geminasvós geminais
ele geminaeles geminam
future
eu geminareinós geminaremos
tu geminarásvós geminareis
ele geminaráeles geminarão
imperative
nós geminemos
tu geminavós geminai
ele gemineeles geminem
conditional
eu geminarianós geminaríamos
tu geminariasvós geminaríeis
ele geminariaeles geminariam
personal infinitive
eu geminarnós geminarmos
tu geminaresvós geminardes
ele geminareles geminarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu geminassenós geminássemos
tu geminassesvós geminásseis
ele geminasseeles geminassem
present
eu geminenós geminemos
tu geminesvós gemineis
ele gemineeles geminem
future
eu geminarnós geminarmos
tu geminaresvós geminardes
ele geminareles geminarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?