ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | geminar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'geminar'

Participles

pastpresent
geminadogeminando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu gemineinós geminámos
tu geminastevós geminastes
ele geminoueles geminaram
past imperfect
eu geminavanós geminávamos
tu geminavasvós gemináveis
ele geminavaeles geminavam
past pluperfect
eu geminaranós gemináramos
tu geminarasvós gemináreis
ele geminaraeles geminaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu geminonós geminamos
tu geminasvós geminais
ele geminaeles geminam
future
eu geminareinós geminaremos
tu geminarásvós geminareis
ele geminaráeles geminarão
imperative
geminemos nós
gemina tugeminai vós
gemine elegeminem eles
conditional
eu geminarianós geminaríamos
tu geminariasvós geminaríeis
ele geminariaeles geminariam
personal infinitive
para geminar eupara geminarmos nós
para geminares tupara geminardes vós
para geminar elepara geminarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu geminassese nós geminássemos
se tu geminassesse vós geminásseis
se ele geminassese eles geminassem
present
que eu gemineque nós geminemos
que tu geminesque vós gemineis
que ele gemineque eles geminem
future
quando eu geminarquando nós geminarmos
quando tu geminaresquando vós geminardes
quando ele geminarquando eles geminarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb geminar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.