ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | generalizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'generalizar'

Participles

pastpresent
generalizadogeneralizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu generalizeinós generalizámos
tu generalizastevós generalizastes
ele generalizoueles generalizaram
past imperfect
eu generalizavanós generalizávamos
tu generalizavasvós generalizáveis
ele generalizavaeles generalizavam
past pluperfect
eu generalizaranós generalizáramos
tu generalizarasvós generalizáreis
ele generalizaraeles generalizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu generalizonós generalizamos
tu generalizasvós generalizais
ele generalizaeles generalizam
future
eu generalizareinós generalizaremos
tu generalizarásvós generalizareis
ele generalizaráeles generalizarão
imperative
generalizemos nós
generaliza tugeneralizai vós
generalize elegeneralizem eles
conditional
eu generalizarianós generalizaríamos
tu generalizariasvós generalizaríeis
ele generalizariaeles generalizariam
personal infinitive
para generalizar eupara generalizarmos nós
para generalizares tupara generalizardes vós
para generalizar elepara generalizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu generalizassese nós generalizássemos
se tu generalizassesse vós generalizásseis
se ele generalizassese eles generalizassem
present
que eu generalizeque nós generalizemos
que tu generalizesque vós generalizeis
que ele generalizeque eles generalizem
future
quando eu generalizarquando nós generalizarmos
quando tu generalizaresquando vós generalizardes
quando ele generalizarquando eles generalizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb generalizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.