ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | gesticular

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'gesticular'

Participles

pastpresent
gesticuladogesticulando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu gesticuleinós gesticulámos
tu gesticulastevós gesticulastes
ele gesticuloueles gesticularam
past imperfect
eu gesticulavanós gesticulávamos
tu gesticulavasvós gesticuláveis
ele gesticulavaeles gesticulavam
past pluperfect
eu gesticularanós gesticuláramos
tu gesticularasvós gesticuláreis
ele gesticularaeles gesticularam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu gesticulonós gesticulamos
tu gesticulasvós gesticulais
ele gesticulaeles gesticulam
future
eu gesticulareinós gesticularemos
tu gesticularásvós gesticulareis
ele gesticularáeles gesticularão
imperative
gesticulemos nós
gesticula tugesticulai vós
gesticule elegesticulem eles
conditional
eu gesticularianós gesticularíamos
tu gesticulariasvós gesticularíeis
ele gesticulariaeles gesticulariam
personal infinitive
para gesticular eupara gesticularmos nós
para gesticulares tupara gesticulardes vós
para gesticular elepara gesticularem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu gesticulassese nós gesticulássemos
se tu gesticulassesse vós gesticulásseis
se ele gesticulassese eles gesticulassem
present
que eu gesticuleque nós gesticulemos
que tu gesticulesque vós gesticuleis
que ele gesticuleque eles gesticulem
future
quando eu gesticularquando nós gesticularmos
quando tu gesticularesquando vós gesticulardes
quando ele gesticularquando eles gesticularem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb gesticular

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.