ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | gloriar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'gloriar'

Participles

pastpresent
gloriadogloriando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu glorieinós gloriámos
tu gloriastevós gloriastes
ele glorioueles gloriaram
past imperfect
eu gloriavanós gloriávamos
tu gloriavasvós gloriáveis
ele gloriavaeles gloriavam
past pluperfect
eu gloriaranós gloriáramos
tu gloriarasvós gloriáreis
ele gloriaraeles gloriaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu glorionós gloriamos
tu gloriasvós gloriais
ele gloriaeles gloriam
future
eu gloriareinós gloriaremos
tu gloriarásvós gloriareis
ele gloriaráeles gloriarão
imperative
gloriemos nós
gloria tugloriai vós
glorie elegloriem eles
conditional
eu gloriarianós gloriaríamos
tu gloriariasvós gloriaríeis
ele gloriariaeles gloriariam
personal infinitive
para gloriar eupara gloriarmos nós
para gloriares tupara gloriardes vós
para gloriar elepara gloriarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu gloriassese nós gloriássemos
se tu gloriassesse vós gloriásseis
se ele gloriassese eles gloriassem
present
que eu glorieque nós gloriemos
que tu gloriesque vós glorieis
que ele glorieque eles gloriem
future
quando eu gloriarquando nós gloriarmos
quando tu gloriaresquando vós gloriardes
quando ele gloriarquando eles gloriarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb gloriar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.