ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | governar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'governar'

Participles

pastpresent
governadogovernando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu governeinós governámos
tu governastevós governastes
ele governoueles governaram
past imperfect
eu governavanós governávamos
tu governavasvós governáveis
ele governavaeles governavam
past pluperfect
eu governaranós governáramos
tu governarasvós governáreis
ele governaraeles governaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu governonós governamos
tu governasvós governais
ele governaeles governam
future
eu governareinós governaremos
tu governarásvós governareis
ele governaráeles governarão
imperative
governemos nós
governa tugovernai vós
governe elegovernem eles
conditional
eu governarianós governaríamos
tu governariasvós governaríeis
ele governariaeles governariam
personal infinitive
para governar eupara governarmos nós
para governares tupara governardes vós
para governar elepara governarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu governassese nós governássemos
se tu governassesse vós governásseis
se ele governassese eles governassem
present
que eu governeque nós governemos
que tu governesque vós governeis
que ele governeque eles governem
future
quando eu governarquando nós governarmos
quando tu governaresquando vós governardes
quando ele governarquando eles governarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb governar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.