ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | gralhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'gralhar'

Participles

pastpresent
gralhadogralhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu gralheinós gralhámos
tu gralhastevós gralhastes
ele gralhoueles gralharam
past imperfect
eu gralhavanós gralhávamos
tu gralhavasvós gralháveis
ele gralhavaeles gralhavam
past pluperfect
eu gralharanós gralháramos
tu gralharasvós gralháreis
ele gralharaeles gralharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu gralhonós gralhamos
tu gralhasvós gralhais
ele gralhaeles gralham
future
eu gralhareinós gralharemos
tu gralharásvós gralhareis
ele gralharáeles gralharão
imperative
gralhemos nós
gralha tugralhai vós
gralhe elegralhem eles
conditional
eu gralharianós gralharíamos
tu gralhariasvós gralharíeis
ele gralhariaeles gralhariam
personal infinitive
para gralhar eupara gralharmos nós
para gralhares tupara gralhardes vós
para gralhar elepara gralharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu gralhassese nós gralhássemos
se tu gralhassesse vós gralhásseis
se ele gralhassese eles gralhassem
present
que eu gralheque nós gralhemos
que tu gralhesque vós gralheis
que ele gralheque eles gralhem
future
quando eu gralharquando nós gralharmos
quando tu gralharesquando vós gralhardes
quando ele gralharquando eles gralharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb gralhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.