ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | gratinar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'gratinar'

Participles

pastpresent
gratinadogratinando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu gratineinós gratinámos
tu gratinastevós gratinastes
ele gratinoueles gratinaram
past imperfect
eu gratinavanós gratinávamos
tu gratinavasvós gratináveis
ele gratinavaeles gratinavam
past pluperfect
eu gratinaranós gratináramos
tu gratinarasvós gratináreis
ele gratinaraeles gratinaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu gratinonós gratinamos
tu gratinasvós gratinais
ele gratinaeles gratinam
future
eu gratinareinós gratinaremos
tu gratinarásvós gratinareis
ele gratinaráeles gratinarão
imperative
gratinemos nós
gratina tugratinai vós
gratine elegratinem eles
conditional
eu gratinarianós gratinaríamos
tu gratinariasvós gratinaríeis
ele gratinariaeles gratinariam
personal infinitive
para gratinar eupara gratinarmos nós
para gratinares tupara gratinardes vós
para gratinar elepara gratinarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu gratinassese nós gratinássemos
se tu gratinassesse vós gratinásseis
se ele gratinassese eles gratinassem
present
que eu gratineque nós gratinemos
que tu gratinesque vós gratineis
que ele gratineque eles gratinem
future
quando eu gratinarquando nós gratinarmos
quando tu gratinaresquando vós gratinardes
quando ele gratinarquando eles gratinarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb gratinar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.