ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | guizalhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'guizalhar'

Participles

pastpresent
guizalhadoguizalhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu guizalheinós guizalhámos
tu guizalhastevós guizalhastes
ele guizalhoueles guizalharam
past imperfect
eu guizalhavanós guizalhávamos
tu guizalhavasvós guizalháveis
ele guizalhavaeles guizalhavam
past pluperfect
eu guizalharanós guizalháramos
tu guizalharasvós guizalháreis
ele guizalharaeles guizalharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu guizalhonós guizalhamos
tu guizalhasvós guizalhais
ele guizalhaeles guizalham
future
eu guizalhareinós guizalharemos
tu guizalharásvós guizalhareis
ele guizalharáeles guizalharão
imperative
guizalhemos nós
guizalha tuguizalhai vós
guizalhe eleguizalhem eles
conditional
eu guizalharianós guizalharíamos
tu guizalhariasvós guizalharíeis
ele guizalhariaeles guizalhariam
personal infinitive
para guizalhar eupara guizalharmos nós
para guizalhares tupara guizalhardes vós
para guizalhar elepara guizalharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu guizalhassese nós guizalhássemos
se tu guizalhassesse vós guizalhásseis
se ele guizalhassese eles guizalhassem
present
que eu guizalheque nós guizalhemos
que tu guizalhesque vós guizalheis
que ele guizalheque eles guizalhem
future
quando eu guizalharquando nós guizalharmos
quando tu guizalharesquando vós guizalhardes
quando ele guizalharquando eles guizalharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb guizalhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.