ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | habilitar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'habilitar'

Participles

pastpresent
habilitadohabilitando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu habiliteinós habilitámos
tu habilitastevós habilitastes
ele habilitoueles habilitaram
past imperfect
eu habilitavanós habilitávamos
tu habilitavasvós habilitáveis
ele habilitavaeles habilitavam
past pluperfect
eu habilitaranós habilitáramos
tu habilitarasvós habilitáreis
ele habilitaraeles habilitaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu habilitonós habilitamos
tu habilitasvós habilitais
ele habilitaeles habilitam
future
eu habilitareinós habilitaremos
tu habilitarásvós habilitareis
ele habilitaráeles habilitarão
imperative
habilitemos nós
habilita tuhabilitai vós
habilite elehabilitem eles
conditional
eu habilitarianós habilitaríamos
tu habilitariasvós habilitaríeis
ele habilitariaeles habilitariam
personal infinitive
para habilitar eupara habilitarmos nós
para habilitares tupara habilitardes vós
para habilitar elepara habilitarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu habilitassese nós habilitássemos
se tu habilitassesse vós habilitásseis
se ele habilitassese eles habilitassem
present
que eu habiliteque nós habilitemos
que tu habilitesque vós habiliteis
que ele habiliteque eles habilitem
future
quando eu habilitarquando nós habilitarmos
quando tu habilitaresquando vós habilitardes
quando ele habilitarquando eles habilitarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb habilitar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.