ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | hegemonizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'hegemonizar'

Participles

pastpresent
hegemonizadohegemonizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu hegemonizeinós hegemonizámos
tu hegemonizastevós hegemonizastes
ele hegemonizoueles hegemonizaram
past imperfect
eu hegemonizavanós hegemonizávamos
tu hegemonizavasvós hegemonizáveis
ele hegemonizavaeles hegemonizavam
past pluperfect
eu hegemonizaranós hegemonizáramos
tu hegemonizarasvós hegemonizáreis
ele hegemonizaraeles hegemonizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu hegemonizonós hegemonizamos
tu hegemonizasvós hegemonizais
ele hegemonizaeles hegemonizam
future
eu hegemonizareinós hegemonizaremos
tu hegemonizarásvós hegemonizareis
ele hegemonizaráeles hegemonizarão
imperative
hegemonizemos nós
hegemoniza tuhegemonizai vós
hegemonize elehegemonizem eles
conditional
eu hegemonizarianós hegemonizaríamos
tu hegemonizariasvós hegemonizaríeis
ele hegemonizariaeles hegemonizariam
personal infinitive
para hegemonizar eupara hegemonizarmos nós
para hegemonizares tupara hegemonizardes vós
para hegemonizar elepara hegemonizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu hegemonizassese nós hegemonizássemos
se tu hegemonizassesse vós hegemonizásseis
se ele hegemonizassese eles hegemonizassem
present
que eu hegemonizeque nós hegemonizemos
que tu hegemonizesque vós hegemonizeis
que ele hegemonizeque eles hegemonizem
future
quando eu hegemonizarquando nós hegemonizarmos
quando tu hegemonizaresquando vós hegemonizardes
quando ele hegemonizarquando eles hegemonizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb hegemonizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.