ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | helenizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'helenizar'

Participles

pastpresent
helenizadohelenizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu helenizeinós helenizámos
tu helenizastevós helenizastes
ele helenizoueles helenizaram
past imperfect
eu helenizavanós helenizávamos
tu helenizavasvós helenizáveis
ele helenizavaeles helenizavam
past pluperfect
eu helenizaranós helenizáramos
tu helenizarasvós helenizáreis
ele helenizaraeles helenizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu helenizonós helenizamos
tu helenizasvós helenizais
ele helenizaeles helenizam
future
eu helenizareinós helenizaremos
tu helenizarásvós helenizareis
ele helenizaráeles helenizarão
imperative
helenizemos nós
heleniza tuhelenizai vós
helenize elehelenizem eles
conditional
eu helenizarianós helenizaríamos
tu helenizariasvós helenizaríeis
ele helenizariaeles helenizariam
personal infinitive
para helenizar eupara helenizarmos nós
para helenizares tupara helenizardes vós
para helenizar elepara helenizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu helenizassese nós helenizássemos
se tu helenizassesse vós helenizásseis
se ele helenizassese eles helenizassem
present
que eu helenizeque nós helenizemos
que tu helenizesque vós helenizeis
que ele helenizeque eles helenizem
future
quando eu helenizarquando nós helenizarmos
quando tu helenizaresquando vós helenizardes
quando ele helenizarquando eles helenizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb helenizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.