ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | hidratar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'hidratar'

Participles

pastpresent
hidratadohidratando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu hidrateinós hidratámos
tu hidratastevós hidratastes
ele hidratoueles hidrataram
past imperfect
eu hidratavanós hidratávamos
tu hidratavasvós hidratáveis
ele hidratavaeles hidratavam
past pluperfect
eu hidrataranós hidratáramos
tu hidratarasvós hidratáreis
ele hidrataraeles hidrataram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu hidratonós hidratamos
tu hidratasvós hidratais
ele hidrataeles hidratam
future
eu hidratareinós hidrataremos
tu hidratarásvós hidratareis
ele hidrataráeles hidratarão
imperative
hidratemos nós
hidrata tuhidratai vós
hidrate elehidratem eles
conditional
eu hidratarianós hidrataríamos
tu hidratariasvós hidrataríeis
ele hidratariaeles hidratariam
personal infinitive
para hidratar eupara hidratarmos nós
para hidratares tupara hidratardes vós
para hidratar elepara hidratarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu hidratassese nós hidratássemos
se tu hidratassesse vós hidratásseis
se ele hidratassese eles hidratassem
present
que eu hidrateque nós hidratemos
que tu hidratesque vós hidrateis
que ele hidrateque eles hidratem
future
quando eu hidratarquando nós hidratarmos
quando tu hidrataresquando vós hidratardes
quando ele hidratarquando eles hidratarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb hidratar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.