ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | higienizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'higienizar'

Participles

pastpresent
higienizadohigienizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu higienizeinós higienizámos
tu higienizastevós higienizastes
ele higienizoueles higienizaram
past imperfect
eu higienizavanós higienizávamos
tu higienizavasvós higienizáveis
ele higienizavaeles higienizavam
past pluperfect
eu higienizaranós higienizáramos
tu higienizarasvós higienizáreis
ele higienizaraeles higienizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu higienizonós higienizamos
tu higienizasvós higienizais
ele higienizaeles higienizam
future
eu higienizareinós higienizaremos
tu higienizarásvós higienizareis
ele higienizaráeles higienizarão
imperative
higienizemos nós
higieniza tuhigienizai vós
higienize elehigienizem eles
conditional
eu higienizarianós higienizaríamos
tu higienizariasvós higienizaríeis
ele higienizariaeles higienizariam
personal infinitive
para higienizar eupara higienizarmos nós
para higienizares tupara higienizardes vós
para higienizar elepara higienizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu higienizassese nós higienizássemos
se tu higienizassesse vós higienizásseis
se ele higienizassese eles higienizassem
present
que eu higienizeque nós higienizemos
que tu higienizesque vós higienizeis
que ele higienizeque eles higienizem
future
quando eu higienizarquando nós higienizarmos
quando tu higienizaresquando vós higienizardes
quando ele higienizarquando eles higienizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb higienizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.