ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | horizontalizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'horizontalizar'

Participles

pastpresent
horizontalizadohorizontalizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu horizontalizeinós horizontalizámos
tu horizontalizastevós horizontalizastes
ele horizontalizoueles horizontalizaram
past imperfect
eu horizontalizavanós horizontalizávamos
tu horizontalizavasvós horizontalizáveis
ele horizontalizavaeles horizontalizavam
past pluperfect
eu horizontalizaranós horizontalizáramos
tu horizontalizarasvós horizontalizáreis
ele horizontalizaraeles horizontalizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu horizontalizonós horizontalizamos
tu horizontalizasvós horizontalizais
ele horizontalizaeles horizontalizam
future
eu horizontalizareinós horizontalizaremos
tu horizontalizarásvós horizontalizareis
ele horizontalizaráeles horizontalizarão
imperative
horizontalizemos nós
horizontaliza tuhorizontalizai vós
horizontalize elehorizontalizem eles
conditional
eu horizontalizarianós horizontalizaríamos
tu horizontalizariasvós horizontalizaríeis
ele horizontalizariaeles horizontalizariam
personal infinitive
para horizontalizar eupara horizontalizarmos nós
para horizontalizares tupara horizontalizardes vós
para horizontalizar elepara horizontalizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu horizontalizassese nós horizontalizássemos
se tu horizontalizassesse vós horizontalizásseis
se ele horizontalizassese eles horizontalizassem
present
que eu horizontalizeque nós horizontalizemos
que tu horizontalizesque vós horizontalizeis
que ele horizontalizeque eles horizontalizem
future
quando eu horizontalizarquando nós horizontalizarmos
quando tu horizontalizaresquando vós horizontalizardes
quando ele horizontalizarquando eles horizontalizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb horizontalizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.