ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | horrorizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'horrorizar'

Participles

pastpresent
horrorizadohorrorizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu horrorizeinós horrorizámos
tu horrorizastevós horrorizastes
ele horrorizoueles horrorizaram
past imperfect
eu horrorizavanós horrorizávamos
tu horrorizavasvós horrorizáveis
ele horrorizavaeles horrorizavam
past pluperfect
eu horrorizaranós horrorizáramos
tu horrorizarasvós horrorizáreis
ele horrorizaraeles horrorizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu horrorizonós horrorizamos
tu horrorizasvós horrorizais
ele horrorizaeles horrorizam
future
eu horrorizareinós horrorizaremos
tu horrorizarásvós horrorizareis
ele horrorizaráeles horrorizarão
imperative
horrorizemos nós
horroriza tuhorrorizai vós
horrorize elehorrorizem eles
conditional
eu horrorizarianós horrorizaríamos
tu horrorizariasvós horrorizaríeis
ele horrorizariaeles horrorizariam
personal infinitive
para horrorizar eupara horrorizarmos nós
para horrorizares tupara horrorizardes vós
para horrorizar elepara horrorizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu horrorizassese nós horrorizássemos
se tu horrorizassesse vós horrorizásseis
se ele horrorizassese eles horrorizassem
present
que eu horrorizeque nós horrorizemos
que tu horrorizesque vós horrorizeis
que ele horrorizeque eles horrorizem
future
quando eu horrorizarquando nós horrorizarmos
quando tu horrorizaresquando vós horrorizardes
quando ele horrorizarquando eles horrorizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb horrorizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.