ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | horrorizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb horrorizar

Participles

pastpresent
horrorizadohorrorizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu horrorizeinós horrorizámos
tu horrorizastevós horrorizastes
ele horrorizoueles horrorizaram
past imperfect
eu horrorizavanós horrorizávamos
tu horrorizavasvós horrorizáveis
ele horrorizavaeles horrorizavam
past pluperfect
eu horrorizaranós horrorizáramos
tu horrorizarasvós horrorizáreis
ele horrorizaraeles horrorizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu horrorizonós horrorizamos
tu horrorizasvós horrorizais
ele horrorizaeles horrorizam
future
eu horrorizareinós horrorizaremos
tu horrorizarásvós horrorizareis
ele horrorizaráeles horrorizarão
imperative
nós horrorizemos
tu horrorizavós horrorizai
ele horrorizeeles horrorizem
conditional
eu horrorizarianós horrorizaríamos
tu horrorizariasvós horrorizaríeis
ele horrorizariaeles horrorizariam
personal infinitive
eu horrorizarnós horrorizarmos
tu horrorizaresvós horrorizardes
ele horrorizareles horrorizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu horrorizassenós horrorizássemos
tu horrorizassesvós horrorizásseis
ele horrorizasseeles horrorizassem
present
eu horrorizenós horrorizemos
tu horrorizesvós horrorizeis
ele horrorizeeles horrorizem
future
eu horrorizarnós horrorizarmos
tu horrorizaresvós horrorizardes
ele horrorizareles horrorizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?