ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | idealizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'idealizar'

Participles

pastpresent
idealizadoidealizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu idealizeinós idealizámos
tu idealizastevós idealizastes
ele idealizoueles idealizaram
past imperfect
eu idealizavanós idealizávamos
tu idealizavasvós idealizáveis
ele idealizavaeles idealizavam
past pluperfect
eu idealizaranós idealizáramos
tu idealizarasvós idealizáreis
ele idealizaraeles idealizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu idealizonós idealizamos
tu idealizasvós idealizais
ele idealizaeles idealizam
future
eu idealizareinós idealizaremos
tu idealizarásvós idealizareis
ele idealizaráeles idealizarão
imperative
idealizemos nós
idealiza tuidealizai vós
idealize eleidealizem eles
conditional
eu idealizarianós idealizaríamos
tu idealizariasvós idealizaríeis
ele idealizariaeles idealizariam
personal infinitive
para idealizar eupara idealizarmos nós
para idealizares tupara idealizardes vós
para idealizar elepara idealizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu idealizassese nós idealizássemos
se tu idealizassesse vós idealizásseis
se ele idealizassese eles idealizassem
present
que eu idealizeque nós idealizemos
que tu idealizesque vós idealizeis
que ele idealizeque eles idealizem
future
quando eu idealizarquando nós idealizarmos
quando tu idealizaresquando vós idealizardes
quando ele idealizarquando eles idealizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb idealizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.