ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -AR | idiotizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb idiotizar

Participles

pastpresent
idiotizadoidiotizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu idiotizeinós idiotizámos
tu idiotizastevós idiotizastes
ele idiotizoueles idiotizaram
past imperfect
eu idiotizavanós idiotizávamos
tu idiotizavasvós idiotizáveis
ele idiotizavaeles idiotizavam
past pluperfect
eu idiotizaranós idiotizáramos
tu idiotizarasvós idiotizáreis
ele idiotizaraeles idiotizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu idiotizonós idiotizamos
tu idiotizasvós idiotizais
ele idiotizaeles idiotizam
future
eu idiotizareinós idiotizaremos
tu idiotizarásvós idiotizareis
ele idiotizaráeles idiotizarão
imperative
nós idiotizemos
tu idiotizavós idiotizai
ele idiotizeeles idiotizem
conditional
eu idiotizarianós idiotizaríamos
tu idiotizariasvós idiotizaríeis
ele idiotizariaeles idiotizariam
personal infinitive
eu idiotizarnós idiotizarmos
tu idiotizaresvós idiotizardes
ele idiotizareles idiotizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu idiotizassenós idiotizássemos
tu idiotizassesvós idiotizásseis
ele idiotizasseeles idiotizassem
present
eu idiotizenós idiotizemos
tu idiotizesvós idiotizeis
ele idiotizeeles idiotizem
future
eu idiotizarnós idiotizarmos
tu idiotizaresvós idiotizardes
ele idiotizareles idiotizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?