ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | idiotizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'idiotizar'

Participles

pastpresent
idiotizadoidiotizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu idiotizeinós idiotizámos
tu idiotizastevós idiotizastes
ele idiotizoueles idiotizaram
past imperfect
eu idiotizavanós idiotizávamos
tu idiotizavasvós idiotizáveis
ele idiotizavaeles idiotizavam
past pluperfect
eu idiotizaranós idiotizáramos
tu idiotizarasvós idiotizáreis
ele idiotizaraeles idiotizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu idiotizonós idiotizamos
tu idiotizasvós idiotizais
ele idiotizaeles idiotizam
future
eu idiotizareinós idiotizaremos
tu idiotizarásvós idiotizareis
ele idiotizaráeles idiotizarão
imperative
idiotizemos nós
idiotiza tuidiotizai vós
idiotize eleidiotizem eles
conditional
eu idiotizarianós idiotizaríamos
tu idiotizariasvós idiotizaríeis
ele idiotizariaeles idiotizariam
personal infinitive
para idiotizar eupara idiotizarmos nós
para idiotizares tupara idiotizardes vós
para idiotizar elepara idiotizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu idiotizassese nós idiotizássemos
se tu idiotizassesse vós idiotizásseis
se ele idiotizassese eles idiotizassem
present
que eu idiotizeque nós idiotizemos
que tu idiotizesque vós idiotizeis
que ele idiotizeque eles idiotizem
future
quando eu idiotizarquando nós idiotizarmos
quando tu idiotizaresquando vós idiotizardes
quando ele idiotizarquando eles idiotizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb idiotizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.