ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | imortalizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'imortalizar'

Participles

pastpresent
imortalizadoimortalizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu imortalizeinós imortalizámos
tu imortalizastevós imortalizastes
ele imortalizoueles imortalizaram
past imperfect
eu imortalizavanós imortalizávamos
tu imortalizavasvós imortalizáveis
ele imortalizavaeles imortalizavam
past pluperfect
eu imortalizaranós imortalizáramos
tu imortalizarasvós imortalizáreis
ele imortalizaraeles imortalizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu imortalizonós imortalizamos
tu imortalizasvós imortalizais
ele imortalizaeles imortalizam
future
eu imortalizareinós imortalizaremos
tu imortalizarásvós imortalizareis
ele imortalizaráeles imortalizarão
imperative
imortalizemos nós
imortaliza tuimortalizai vós
imortalize eleimortalizem eles
conditional
eu imortalizarianós imortalizaríamos
tu imortalizariasvós imortalizaríeis
ele imortalizariaeles imortalizariam
personal infinitive
para imortalizar eupara imortalizarmos nós
para imortalizares tupara imortalizardes vós
para imortalizar elepara imortalizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu imortalizassese nós imortalizássemos
se tu imortalizassesse vós imortalizásseis
se ele imortalizassese eles imortalizassem
present
que eu imortalizeque nós imortalizemos
que tu imortalizesque vós imortalizeis
que ele imortalizeque eles imortalizem
future
quando eu imortalizarquando nós imortalizarmos
quando tu imortalizaresquando vós imortalizardes
quando ele imortalizarquando eles imortalizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb imortalizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.