ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | impacientar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'impacientar'

Participles

pastpresent
impacientadoimpacientando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu impacienteinós impacientámos
tu impacientastevós impacientastes
ele impacientoueles impacientaram
past imperfect
eu impacientavanós impacientávamos
tu impacientavasvós impacientáveis
ele impacientavaeles impacientavam
past pluperfect
eu impacientaranós impacientáramos
tu impacientarasvós impacientáreis
ele impacientaraeles impacientaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu impacientonós impacientamos
tu impacientasvós impacientais
ele impacientaeles impacientam
future
eu impacientareinós impacientaremos
tu impacientarásvós impacientareis
ele impacientaráeles impacientarão
imperative
impacientemos nós
impacienta tuimpacientai vós
impaciente eleimpacientem eles
conditional
eu impacientarianós impacientaríamos
tu impacientariasvós impacientaríeis
ele impacientariaeles impacientariam
personal infinitive
para impacientar eupara impacientarmos nós
para impacientares tupara impacientardes vós
para impacientar elepara impacientarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu impacientassese nós impacientássemos
se tu impacientassesse vós impacientásseis
se ele impacientassese eles impacientassem
present
que eu impacienteque nós impacientemos
que tu impacientesque vós impacienteis
que ele impacienteque eles impacientem
future
quando eu impacientarquando nós impacientarmos
quando tu impacientaresquando vós impacientardes
quando ele impacientarquando eles impacientarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb impacientar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.