ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | impender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'impender'

Participles

pastpresent
impendidoimpendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu impendinós impendemos
tu impendestevós impendestes
ele impendeueles impenderam
past imperfect
eu impendianós impendíamos
tu impendiasvós impendíeis
ele impendiaeles impendiam
past pluperfect
eu impenderanós impendêramos
tu impenderasvós impendêreis
ele impenderaeles impenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu impendonós impendemos
tu impendesvós impendeis
ele impendeeles impendem
future
eu impendereinós impenderemos
tu impenderásvós impendereis
ele impenderáeles impenderão
imperative
impendamos nós
impende tuimpendei vós
impenda eleimpendam eles
conditional
eu impenderianós impenderíamos
tu impenderiasvós impenderíeis
ele impenderiaeles impenderiam
personal infinitive
para impender eupara impendermos nós
para impenderes tupara impenderdes vós
para impender elepara impenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu impendessese nós impendêssemos
se tu impendessesse vós impendêsseis
se ele impendessese eles impendessem
present
que eu impendaque nós impendamos
que tu impendasque vós impendais
que ele impendaque eles impendam
future
quando eu impenderquando nós impendermos
quando tu impenderesquando vós impenderdes
quando ele impenderquando eles impenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb impender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.