ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | impregnar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'impregnar'

Participles

pastpresent
impregnadoimpregnando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu impregneinós impregnámos
tu impregnastevós impregnastes
ele impregnoueles impregnaram
past imperfect
eu impregnavanós impregnávamos
tu impregnavasvós impregnáveis
ele impregnavaeles impregnavam
past pluperfect
eu impregnaranós impregnáramos
tu impregnarasvós impregnáreis
ele impregnaraeles impregnaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu impregnonós impregnamos
tu impregnasvós impregnais
ele impregnaeles impregnam
future
eu impregnareinós impregnaremos
tu impregnarásvós impregnareis
ele impregnaráeles impregnarão
imperative
impregnemos nós
impregna tuimpregnai vós
impregne eleimpregnem eles
conditional
eu impregnarianós impregnaríamos
tu impregnariasvós impregnaríeis
ele impregnariaeles impregnariam
personal infinitive
para impregnar eupara impregnarmos nós
para impregnares tupara impregnardes vós
para impregnar elepara impregnarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu impregnassese nós impregnássemos
se tu impregnassesse vós impregnásseis
se ele impregnassese eles impregnassem
present
que eu impregneque nós impregnemos
que tu impregnesque vós impregneis
que ele impregneque eles impregnem
future
quando eu impregnarquando nós impregnarmos
quando tu impregnaresquando vós impregnardes
quando ele impregnarquando eles impregnarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb impregnar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.