ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | impulsionar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'impulsionar'

Participles

pastpresent
impulsionadoimpulsionando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu impulsioneinós impulsionámos
tu impulsionastevós impulsionastes
ele impulsionoueles impulsionaram
past imperfect
eu impulsionavanós impulsionávamos
tu impulsionavasvós impulsionáveis
ele impulsionavaeles impulsionavam
past pluperfect
eu impulsionaranós impulsionáramos
tu impulsionarasvós impulsionáreis
ele impulsionaraeles impulsionaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu impulsiononós impulsionamos
tu impulsionasvós impulsionais
ele impulsionaeles impulsionam
future
eu impulsionareinós impulsionaremos
tu impulsionarásvós impulsionareis
ele impulsionaráeles impulsionarão
imperative
impulsionemos nós
impulsiona tuimpulsionai vós
impulsione eleimpulsionem eles
conditional
eu impulsionarianós impulsionaríamos
tu impulsionariasvós impulsionaríeis
ele impulsionariaeles impulsionariam
personal infinitive
para impulsionar eupara impulsionarmos nós
para impulsionares tupara impulsionardes vós
para impulsionar elepara impulsionarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu impulsionassese nós impulsionássemos
se tu impulsionassesse vós impulsionásseis
se ele impulsionassese eles impulsionassem
present
que eu impulsioneque nós impulsionemos
que tu impulsionesque vós impulsioneis
que ele impulsioneque eles impulsionem
future
quando eu impulsionarquando nós impulsionarmos
quando tu impulsionaresquando vós impulsionardes
quando ele impulsionarquando eles impulsionarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb impulsionar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.