ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -AR | imunizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb imunizar

Participles

pastpresent
imunizadoimunizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu imunizeinós imunizámos
tu imunizastevós imunizastes
ele imunizoueles imunizaram
past imperfect
eu imunizavanós imunizávamos
tu imunizavasvós imunizáveis
ele imunizavaeles imunizavam
past pluperfect
eu imunizaranós imunizáramos
tu imunizarasvós imunizáreis
ele imunizaraeles imunizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu imunizonós imunizamos
tu imunizasvós imunizais
ele imunizaeles imunizam
future
eu imunizareinós imunizaremos
tu imunizarásvós imunizareis
ele imunizaráeles imunizarão
imperative
nós imunizemos
tu imunizavós imunizai
ele imunizeeles imunizem
conditional
eu imunizarianós imunizaríamos
tu imunizariasvós imunizaríeis
ele imunizariaeles imunizariam
personal infinitive
eu imunizarnós imunizarmos
tu imunizaresvós imunizardes
ele imunizareles imunizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu imunizassenós imunizássemos
tu imunizassesvós imunizásseis
ele imunizasseeles imunizassem
present
eu imunizenós imunizemos
tu imunizesvós imunizeis
ele imunizeeles imunizem
future
eu imunizarnós imunizarmos
tu imunizaresvós imunizardes
ele imunizareles imunizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?