ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | inabilitar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'inabilitar'

Participles

pastpresent
inabilitadoinabilitando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu inabiliteinós inabilitámos
tu inabilitastevós inabilitastes
ele inabilitoueles inabilitaram
past imperfect
eu inabilitavanós inabilitávamos
tu inabilitavasvós inabilitáveis
ele inabilitavaeles inabilitavam
past pluperfect
eu inabilitaranós inabilitáramos
tu inabilitarasvós inabilitáreis
ele inabilitaraeles inabilitaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu inabilitonós inabilitamos
tu inabilitasvós inabilitais
ele inabilitaeles inabilitam
future
eu inabilitareinós inabilitaremos
tu inabilitarásvós inabilitareis
ele inabilitaráeles inabilitarão
imperative
inabilitemos nós
inabilita tuinabilitai vós
inabilite eleinabilitem eles
conditional
eu inabilitarianós inabilitaríamos
tu inabilitariasvós inabilitaríeis
ele inabilitariaeles inabilitariam
personal infinitive
para inabilitar eupara inabilitarmos nós
para inabilitares tupara inabilitardes vós
para inabilitar elepara inabilitarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu inabilitassese nós inabilitássemos
se tu inabilitassesse vós inabilitásseis
se ele inabilitassese eles inabilitassem
present
que eu inabiliteque nós inabilitemos
que tu inabilitesque vós inabiliteis
que ele inabiliteque eles inabilitem
future
quando eu inabilitarquando nós inabilitarmos
quando tu inabilitaresquando vós inabilitardes
quando ele inabilitarquando eles inabilitarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb inabilitar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.