ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | inaugurar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'inaugurar'

Participles

pastpresent
inauguradoinaugurando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu inaugureinós inaugurámos
tu inaugurastevós inaugurastes
ele inauguroueles inauguraram
past imperfect
eu inauguravanós inaugurávamos
tu inauguravasvós inauguráveis
ele inauguravaeles inauguravam
past pluperfect
eu inauguraranós inauguráramos
tu inaugurarasvós inauguráreis
ele inauguraraeles inauguraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu inauguronós inauguramos
tu inaugurasvós inaugurais
ele inauguraeles inauguram
future
eu inaugurareinós inauguraremos
tu inaugurarásvós inaugurareis
ele inauguraráeles inaugurarão
imperative
inauguremos nós
inaugura tuinaugurai vós
inaugure eleinaugurem eles
conditional
eu inaugurarianós inauguraríamos
tu inaugurariasvós inauguraríeis
ele inaugurariaeles inaugurariam
personal infinitive
para inaugurar eupara inaugurarmos nós
para inaugurares tupara inaugurardes vós
para inaugurar elepara inaugurarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu inaugurassese nós inaugurássemos
se tu inaugurassesse vós inaugurásseis
se ele inaugurassese eles inaugurassem
present
que eu inaugureque nós inauguremos
que tu inauguresque vós inaugureis
que ele inaugureque eles inaugurem
future
quando eu inaugurarquando nós inaugurarmos
quando tu inauguraresquando vós inaugurardes
quando ele inaugurarquando eles inaugurarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb inaugurar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.