ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | incapacitar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'incapacitar'

Participles

pastpresent
incapacitadoincapacitando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu incapaciteinós incapacitámos
tu incapacitastevós incapacitastes
ele incapacitoueles incapacitaram
past imperfect
eu incapacitavanós incapacitávamos
tu incapacitavasvós incapacitáveis
ele incapacitavaeles incapacitavam
past pluperfect
eu incapacitaranós incapacitáramos
tu incapacitarasvós incapacitáreis
ele incapacitaraeles incapacitaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu incapacitonós incapacitamos
tu incapacitasvós incapacitais
ele incapacitaeles incapacitam
future
eu incapacitareinós incapacitaremos
tu incapacitarásvós incapacitareis
ele incapacitaráeles incapacitarão
imperative
incapacitemos nós
incapacita tuincapacitai vós
incapacite eleincapacitem eles
conditional
eu incapacitarianós incapacitaríamos
tu incapacitariasvós incapacitaríeis
ele incapacitariaeles incapacitariam
personal infinitive
para incapacitar eupara incapacitarmos nós
para incapacitares tupara incapacitardes vós
para incapacitar elepara incapacitarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu incapacitassese nós incapacitássemos
se tu incapacitassesse vós incapacitásseis
se ele incapacitassese eles incapacitassem
present
que eu incapaciteque nós incapacitemos
que tu incapacitesque vós incapaciteis
que ele incapaciteque eles incapacitem
future
quando eu incapacitarquando nós incapacitarmos
quando tu incapacitaresquando vós incapacitardes
quando ele incapacitarquando eles incapacitarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb incapacitar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.