ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | incapacitar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb incapacitar

Participles

pastpresent
incapacitadoincapacitando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu incapaciteinós incapacitámos
tu incapacitastevós incapacitastes
ele incapacitoueles incapacitaram
past imperfect
eu incapacitavanós incapacitávamos
tu incapacitavasvós incapacitáveis
ele incapacitavaeles incapacitavam
past pluperfect
eu incapacitaranós incapacitáramos
tu incapacitarasvós incapacitáreis
ele incapacitaraeles incapacitaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu incapacitonós incapacitamos
tu incapacitasvós incapacitais
ele incapacitaeles incapacitam
future
eu incapacitareinós incapacitaremos
tu incapacitarásvós incapacitareis
ele incapacitaráeles incapacitarão
imperative
nós incapacitemos
tu incapacitavós incapacitai
ele incapaciteeles incapacitem
conditional
eu incapacitarianós incapacitaríamos
tu incapacitariasvós incapacitaríeis
ele incapacitariaeles incapacitariam
personal infinitive
eu incapacitarnós incapacitarmos
tu incapacitaresvós incapacitardes
ele incapacitareles incapacitarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu incapacitassenós incapacitássemos
tu incapacitassesvós incapacitásseis
ele incapacitasseeles incapacitassem
present
eu incapacitenós incapacitemos
tu incapacitesvós incapaciteis
ele incapaciteeles incapacitem
future
eu incapacitarnós incapacitarmos
tu incapacitaresvós incapacitardes
ele incapacitareles incapacitarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?