ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | inclinar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'inclinar'

Participles

pastpresent
inclinadoinclinando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu inclineinós inclinámos
tu inclinastevós inclinastes
ele inclinoueles inclinaram
past imperfect
eu inclinavanós inclinávamos
tu inclinavasvós inclináveis
ele inclinavaeles inclinavam
past pluperfect
eu inclinaranós inclináramos
tu inclinarasvós inclináreis
ele inclinaraeles inclinaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu inclinonós inclinamos
tu inclinasvós inclinais
ele inclinaeles inclinam
future
eu inclinareinós inclinaremos
tu inclinarásvós inclinareis
ele inclinaráeles inclinarão
imperative
inclinemos nós
inclina tuinclinai vós
incline eleinclinem eles
conditional
eu inclinarianós inclinaríamos
tu inclinariasvós inclinaríeis
ele inclinariaeles inclinariam
personal infinitive
para inclinar eupara inclinarmos nós
para inclinares tupara inclinardes vós
para inclinar elepara inclinarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu inclinassese nós inclinássemos
se tu inclinassesse vós inclinásseis
se ele inclinassese eles inclinassem
present
que eu inclineque nós inclinemos
que tu inclinesque vós inclineis
que ele inclineque eles inclinem
future
quando eu inclinarquando nós inclinarmos
quando tu inclinaresquando vós inclinardes
quando ele inclinarquando eles inclinarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb inclinar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.