ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | incrementar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'incrementar'

Participles

pastpresent
incrementadoincrementando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu incrementeinós incrementámos
tu incrementastevós incrementastes
ele incrementoueles incrementaram
past imperfect
eu incrementavanós incrementávamos
tu incrementavasvós incrementáveis
ele incrementavaeles incrementavam
past pluperfect
eu incrementaranós incrementáramos
tu incrementarasvós incrementáreis
ele incrementaraeles incrementaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu incrementonós incrementamos
tu incrementasvós incrementais
ele incrementaeles incrementam
future
eu incrementareinós incrementaremos
tu incrementarásvós incrementareis
ele incrementaráeles incrementarão
imperative
incrementemos nós
incrementa tuincrementai vós
incremente eleincrementem eles
conditional
eu incrementarianós incrementaríamos
tu incrementariasvós incrementaríeis
ele incrementariaeles incrementariam
personal infinitive
para incrementar eupara incrementarmos nós
para incrementares tupara incrementardes vós
para incrementar elepara incrementarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu incrementassese nós incrementássemos
se tu incrementassesse vós incrementásseis
se ele incrementassese eles incrementassem
present
que eu incrementeque nós incrementemos
que tu incrementesque vós incrementeis
que ele incrementeque eles incrementem
future
quando eu incrementarquando nós incrementarmos
quando tu incrementaresquando vós incrementardes
quando ele incrementarquando eles incrementarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb incrementar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.