ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | indemnizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'indemnizar'

Participles

pastpresent
indemnizadoindemnizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu indemnizeinós indemnizámos
tu indemnizastevós indemnizastes
ele indemnizoueles indemnizaram
past imperfect
eu indemnizavanós indemnizávamos
tu indemnizavasvós indemnizáveis
ele indemnizavaeles indemnizavam
past pluperfect
eu indemnizaranós indemnizáramos
tu indemnizarasvós indemnizáreis
ele indemnizaraeles indemnizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu indemnizonós indemnizamos
tu indemnizasvós indemnizais
ele indemnizaeles indemnizam
future
eu indemnizareinós indemnizaremos
tu indemnizarásvós indemnizareis
ele indemnizaráeles indemnizarão
imperative
indemnizemos nós
indemniza tuindemnizai vós
indemnize eleindemnizem eles
conditional
eu indemnizarianós indemnizaríamos
tu indemnizariasvós indemnizaríeis
ele indemnizariaeles indemnizariam
personal infinitive
para indemnizar eupara indemnizarmos nós
para indemnizares tupara indemnizardes vós
para indemnizar elepara indemnizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu indemnizassese nós indemnizássemos
se tu indemnizassesse vós indemnizásseis
se ele indemnizassese eles indemnizassem
present
que eu indemnizeque nós indemnizemos
que tu indemnizesque vós indemnizeis
que ele indemnizeque eles indemnizem
future
quando eu indemnizarquando nós indemnizarmos
quando tu indemnizaresquando vós indemnizardes
quando ele indemnizarquando eles indemnizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb indemnizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.