ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | indigitar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'indigitar'

Participles

pastpresent
indigitadoindigitando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu indigiteinós indigitámos
tu indigitastevós indigitastes
ele indigitoueles indigitaram
past imperfect
eu indigitavanós indigitávamos
tu indigitavasvós indigitáveis
ele indigitavaeles indigitavam
past pluperfect
eu indigitaranós indigitáramos
tu indigitarasvós indigitáreis
ele indigitaraeles indigitaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu indigitonós indigitamos
tu indigitasvós indigitais
ele indigitaeles indigitam
future
eu indigitareinós indigitaremos
tu indigitarásvós indigitareis
ele indigitaráeles indigitarão
imperative
indigitemos nós
indigita tuindigitai vós
indigite eleindigitem eles
conditional
eu indigitarianós indigitaríamos
tu indigitariasvós indigitaríeis
ele indigitariaeles indigitariam
personal infinitive
para indigitar eupara indigitarmos nós
para indigitares tupara indigitardes vós
para indigitar elepara indigitarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu indigitassese nós indigitássemos
se tu indigitassesse vós indigitásseis
se ele indigitassese eles indigitassem
present
que eu indigiteque nós indigitemos
que tu indigitesque vós indigiteis
que ele indigiteque eles indigitem
future
quando eu indigitarquando nós indigitarmos
quando tu indigitaresquando vós indigitardes
quando ele indigitarquando eles indigitarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb indigitar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.