ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | indignar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'indignar'

Participles

pastpresent
indignadoindignando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu indigneinós indignámos
tu indignastevós indignastes
ele indignoueles indignaram
past imperfect
eu indignavanós indignávamos
tu indignavasvós indignáveis
ele indignavaeles indignavam
past pluperfect
eu indignaranós indignáramos
tu indignarasvós indignáreis
ele indignaraeles indignaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu indignonós indignamos
tu indignasvós indignais
ele indignaeles indignam
future
eu indignareinós indignaremos
tu indignarásvós indignareis
ele indignaráeles indignarão
imperative
indignemos nós
indigna tuindignai vós
indigne eleindignem eles
conditional
eu indignarianós indignaríamos
tu indignariasvós indignaríeis
ele indignariaeles indignariam
personal infinitive
para indignar eupara indignarmos nós
para indignares tupara indignardes vós
para indignar elepara indignarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu indignassese nós indignássemos
se tu indignassesse vós indignásseis
se ele indignassese eles indignassem
present
que eu indigneque nós indignemos
que tu indignesque vós indigneis
que ele indigneque eles indignem
future
quando eu indignarquando nós indignarmos
quando tu indignaresquando vós indignardes
quando ele indignarquando eles indignarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb indignar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.