ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | industrializar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb industrializar

Participles

pastpresent
industrializadoindustrializando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu industrializeinós industrializámos
tu industrializastevós industrializastes
ele industrializoueles industrializaram
past imperfect
eu industrializavanós industrializávamos
tu industrializavasvós industrializáveis
ele industrializavaeles industrializavam
past pluperfect
eu industrializaranós industrializáramos
tu industrializarasvós industrializáreis
ele industrializaraeles industrializaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu industrializonós industrializamos
tu industrializasvós industrializais
ele industrializaeles industrializam
future
eu industrializareinós industrializaremos
tu industrializarásvós industrializareis
ele industrializaráeles industrializarão
imperative
nós industrializemos
tu industrializavós industrializai
ele industrializeeles industrializem
conditional
eu industrializarianós industrializaríamos
tu industrializariasvós industrializaríeis
ele industrializariaeles industrializariam
personal infinitive
eu industrializarnós industrializarmos
tu industrializaresvós industrializardes
ele industrializareles industrializarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu industrializassenós industrializássemos
tu industrializassesvós industrializásseis
ele industrializasseeles industrializassem
present
eu industrializenós industrializemos
tu industrializesvós industrializeis
ele industrializeeles industrializem
future
eu industrializarnós industrializarmos
tu industrializaresvós industrializardes
ele industrializareles industrializarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?