ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | inebriar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'inebriar'

Participles

pastpresent
inebriadoinebriando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu inebrieinós inebriámos
tu inebriastevós inebriastes
ele inebrioueles inebriaram
past imperfect
eu inebriavanós inebriávamos
tu inebriavasvós inebriáveis
ele inebriavaeles inebriavam
past pluperfect
eu inebriaranós inebriáramos
tu inebriarasvós inebriáreis
ele inebriaraeles inebriaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu inebrionós inebriamos
tu inebriasvós inebriais
ele inebriaeles inebriam
future
eu inebriareinós inebriaremos
tu inebriarásvós inebriareis
ele inebriaráeles inebriarão
imperative
inebriemos nós
inebria tuinebriai vós
inebrie eleinebriem eles
conditional
eu inebriarianós inebriaríamos
tu inebriariasvós inebriaríeis
ele inebriariaeles inebriariam
personal infinitive
para inebriar eupara inebriarmos nós
para inebriares tupara inebriardes vós
para inebriar elepara inebriarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu inebriassese nós inebriássemos
se tu inebriassesse vós inebriásseis
se ele inebriassese eles inebriassem
present
que eu inebrieque nós inebriemos
que tu inebriesque vós inebrieis
que ele inebrieque eles inebriem
future
quando eu inebriarquando nós inebriarmos
quando tu inebriaresquando vós inebriardes
quando ele inebriarquando eles inebriarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb inebriar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.