ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | infeccionar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'infeccionar'

Participles

pastpresent
infeccionadoinfeccionando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu infeccioneinós infeccionámos
tu infeccionastevós infeccionastes
ele infeccionoueles infeccionaram
past imperfect
eu infeccionavanós infeccionávamos
tu infeccionavasvós infeccionáveis
ele infeccionavaeles infeccionavam
past pluperfect
eu infeccionaranós infeccionáramos
tu infeccionarasvós infeccionáreis
ele infeccionaraeles infeccionaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu infecciononós infeccionamos
tu infeccionasvós infeccionais
ele infeccionaeles infeccionam
future
eu infeccionareinós infeccionaremos
tu infeccionarásvós infeccionareis
ele infeccionaráeles infeccionarão
imperative
infeccionemos nós
infecciona tuinfeccionai vós
infeccione eleinfeccionem eles
conditional
eu infeccionarianós infeccionaríamos
tu infeccionariasvós infeccionaríeis
ele infeccionariaeles infeccionariam
personal infinitive
para infeccionar eupara infeccionarmos nós
para infeccionares tupara infeccionardes vós
para infeccionar elepara infeccionarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu infeccionassese nós infeccionássemos
se tu infeccionassesse vós infeccionásseis
se ele infeccionassese eles infeccionassem
present
que eu infeccioneque nós infeccionemos
que tu infeccionesque vós infeccioneis
que ele infeccioneque eles infeccionem
future
quando eu infeccionarquando nós infeccionarmos
quando tu infeccionaresquando vós infeccionardes
quando ele infeccionarquando eles infeccionarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb infeccionar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.