ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | inferiorizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb inferiorizar

Participles

pastpresent
inferiorizadoinferiorizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu inferiorizeinós inferiorizámos
tu inferiorizastevós inferiorizastes
ele inferiorizoueles inferiorizaram
past imperfect
eu inferiorizavanós inferiorizávamos
tu inferiorizavasvós inferiorizáveis
ele inferiorizavaeles inferiorizavam
past pluperfect
eu inferiorizaranós inferiorizáramos
tu inferiorizarasvós inferiorizáreis
ele inferiorizaraeles inferiorizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu inferiorizonós inferiorizamos
tu inferiorizasvós inferiorizais
ele inferiorizaeles inferiorizam
future
eu inferiorizareinós inferiorizaremos
tu inferiorizarásvós inferiorizareis
ele inferiorizaráeles inferiorizarão
imperative
nós inferiorizemos
tu inferiorizavós inferiorizai
ele inferiorizeeles inferiorizem
conditional
eu inferiorizarianós inferiorizaríamos
tu inferiorizariasvós inferiorizaríeis
ele inferiorizariaeles inferiorizariam
personal infinitive
eu inferiorizarnós inferiorizarmos
tu inferiorizaresvós inferiorizardes
ele inferiorizareles inferiorizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu inferiorizassenós inferiorizássemos
tu inferiorizassesvós inferiorizásseis
ele inferiorizasseeles inferiorizassem
present
eu inferiorizenós inferiorizemos
tu inferiorizesvós inferiorizeis
ele inferiorizeeles inferiorizem
future
eu inferiorizarnós inferiorizarmos
tu inferiorizaresvós inferiorizardes
ele inferiorizareles inferiorizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?