ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | infestar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'infestar'

Participles

pastpresent
infestadoinfestando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu infesteinós infestámos
tu infestastevós infestastes
ele infestoueles infestaram
past imperfect
eu infestavanós infestávamos
tu infestavasvós infestáveis
ele infestavaeles infestavam
past pluperfect
eu infestaranós infestáramos
tu infestarasvós infestáreis
ele infestaraeles infestaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu infestonós infestamos
tu infestasvós infestais
ele infestaeles infestam
future
eu infestareinós infestaremos
tu infestarásvós infestareis
ele infestaráeles infestarão
imperative
infestemos nós
infesta tuinfestai vós
infeste eleinfestem eles
conditional
eu infestarianós infestaríamos
tu infestariasvós infestaríeis
ele infestariaeles infestariam
personal infinitive
para infestar eupara infestarmos nós
para infestares tupara infestardes vós
para infestar elepara infestarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu infestassese nós infestássemos
se tu infestassesse vós infestásseis
se ele infestassese eles infestassem
present
que eu infesteque nós infestemos
que tu infestesque vós infesteis
que ele infesteque eles infestem
future
quando eu infestarquando nós infestarmos
quando tu infestaresquando vós infestardes
quando ele infestarquando eles infestarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb infestar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.