ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | inquietar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'inquietar'

Participles

pastpresent
inquietadoinquietando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu inquieteinós inquietámos
tu inquietastevós inquietastes
ele inquietoueles inquietaram
past imperfect
eu inquietavanós inquietávamos
tu inquietavasvós inquietáveis
ele inquietavaeles inquietavam
past pluperfect
eu inquietaranós inquietáramos
tu inquietarasvós inquietáreis
ele inquietaraeles inquietaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu inquietonós inquietamos
tu inquietasvós inquietais
ele inquietaeles inquietam
future
eu inquietareinós inquietaremos
tu inquietarásvós inquietareis
ele inquietaráeles inquietarão
imperative
inquietemos nós
inquieta tuinquietai vós
inquiete eleinquietem eles
conditional
eu inquietarianós inquietaríamos
tu inquietariasvós inquietaríeis
ele inquietariaeles inquietariam
personal infinitive
para inquietar eupara inquietarmos nós
para inquietares tupara inquietardes vós
para inquietar elepara inquietarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu inquietassese nós inquietássemos
se tu inquietassesse vós inquietásseis
se ele inquietassese eles inquietassem
present
que eu inquieteque nós inquietemos
que tu inquietesque vós inquieteis
que ele inquieteque eles inquietem
future
quando eu inquietarquando nós inquietarmos
quando tu inquietaresquando vós inquietardes
quando ele inquietarquando eles inquietarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb inquietar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.