ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -AR | inseminar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb inseminar

Participles

pastpresent
inseminadoinseminando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu insemineinós inseminámos
tu inseminastevós inseminastes
ele inseminoueles inseminaram
past imperfect
eu inseminavanós inseminávamos
tu inseminavasvós insemináveis
ele inseminavaeles inseminavam
past pluperfect
eu inseminaranós insemináramos
tu inseminarasvós insemináreis
ele inseminaraeles inseminaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu inseminonós inseminamos
tu inseminasvós inseminais
ele inseminaeles inseminam
future
eu inseminareinós inseminaremos
tu inseminarásvós inseminareis
ele inseminaráeles inseminarão
imperative
nós inseminemos
tu inseminavós inseminai
ele insemineeles inseminem
conditional
eu inseminarianós inseminaríamos
tu inseminariasvós inseminaríeis
ele inseminariaeles inseminariam
personal infinitive
eu inseminarnós inseminarmos
tu inseminaresvós inseminardes
ele inseminareles inseminarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu inseminassenós inseminássemos
tu inseminassesvós inseminásseis
ele inseminasseeles inseminassem
present
eu inseminenós inseminemos
tu inseminesvós insemineis
ele insemineeles inseminem
future
eu inseminarnós inseminarmos
tu inseminaresvós inseminardes
ele inseminareles inseminarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?