ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | insensibilizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'insensibilizar'

Participles

pastpresent
insensibilizadoinsensibilizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu insensibilizeinós insensibilizámos
tu insensibilizastevós insensibilizastes
ele insensibilizoueles insensibilizaram
past imperfect
eu insensibilizavanós insensibilizávamos
tu insensibilizavasvós insensibilizáveis
ele insensibilizavaeles insensibilizavam
past pluperfect
eu insensibilizaranós insensibilizáramos
tu insensibilizarasvós insensibilizáreis
ele insensibilizaraeles insensibilizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu insensibilizonós insensibilizamos
tu insensibilizasvós insensibilizais
ele insensibilizaeles insensibilizam
future
eu insensibilizareinós insensibilizaremos
tu insensibilizarásvós insensibilizareis
ele insensibilizaráeles insensibilizarão
imperative
insensibilizemos nós
insensibiliza tuinsensibilizai vós
insensibilize eleinsensibilizem eles
conditional
eu insensibilizarianós insensibilizaríamos
tu insensibilizariasvós insensibilizaríeis
ele insensibilizariaeles insensibilizariam
personal infinitive
para insensibilizar eupara insensibilizarmos nós
para insensibilizares tupara insensibilizardes vós
para insensibilizar elepara insensibilizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu insensibilizassese nós insensibilizássemos
se tu insensibilizassesse vós insensibilizásseis
se ele insensibilizassese eles insensibilizassem
present
que eu insensibilizeque nós insensibilizemos
que tu insensibilizesque vós insensibilizeis
que ele insensibilizeque eles insensibilizem
future
quando eu insensibilizarquando nós insensibilizarmos
quando tu insensibilizaresquando vós insensibilizardes
quando ele insensibilizarquando eles insensibilizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb insensibilizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.